Weather: Raining     Track: Slushy
Race 5  MOBILE PACE (C0)
Distance: 2000m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 1 Shards Halo 1 fr 2-42.1 S M Payne G A Payne
2 2 Nakayla Franco 2 fr Craig D Thornley S M McRae
3 5 Mighty Flying Deal 5 fr B N Orange K M Barron
4 8 Motu Living Legend 8 fr G D Smith P B Burrows
5 4 Dubonnay Twist 4 fr T S Chmiel A D Stuart
6 6 Fast Official 6 fr J W Cox J M Howe
7 7 Shakey Loch 7 fr D J White P T Court
Scratchings
SCR 3 Lunar Rose 3
Margins: 1 1/2 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths, 5 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-10.4 Last 800m: 58.9 Last 400m: 29.0

Shards Halo led and held on well to beat Nakayla Franco who trailed….Mighty Flying Deal battled on from three deep on the fence…Dubonnay Twist ran on well late from the rear

————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Race 6  MOBILE PACE (C0)
Distance: 2000m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 6 Wrongly Accused 6 fr 2-41.3 G D Smith P B Burrows
2 4 Wannabet 4 fr B N Orange K M Barron
3 1 Port Hanover 1 fr D S Reardon D S Reardon
4 7 Red October 7 fr J W Cox J M Howe
5 3 Courage To Live 3 fr D J White P T Court
Scratchings
SCR 2 Stroke Of Luck 2
SCR 5 Fearce Falcon 5
Margins: 5 1/2 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-09.7 Last 800m: 58.7 Last 400m: 29.1

Wrongly Accused settled back second last but shot to the lead with a lap to go and cleared out in the straight winning easily….Wannabet ran on well from the rear at the turn for second and Port Hanover battled on ok for third after trailing for the last lap

————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Race 7  MOBILE PACE (C1 to C2)
Distance: 2000m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 11 Destined For Glory 11 fr 2-42.2 S J Ottley G P & Mrs N M Hope
2 9 Nevertheless 9 fr K A Blakemore B R Hill
3 10 Little Rascal 10 fr J R Dunn R J Dunn
4 2 Pay Me Direct 2 fr B N Orange K M Barron
5 4 Iron Man 4 fr R L Houghton D A Dempsey
6 1 Justoclassie 1 fr T D Bagrie (J) P D Bagrie
7 3 Franco Harrison 3 fr M F Maynard B K Mowbray
8 8 Platinum Princess 8 fr S F Golding (J) G P & Mrs N M Hope
9 5 Easy Rider 5 fr R J Butt D J & Mrs C M Butt
10 6 Mighty Mara 6 fr K M Cox (J) K M Barron
Scratchings
SCR 7 Art Critic 7
Margins: neck, 1 length, 1/2 length
Times: Mile Rate: 2-10.4 Last 800m: 61.5 Last 400m: 29.7

Destined For Glory had a good run in the 1 x 1 and was too good in the straight beating a game Nevertheless who sat parked all the way but fought well right to the wire….Little Rascal ran home well from four deep on the fence for third…...Pay Me Direct battled on for fourth after leading
————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Race 8  PACE (C0)
Distance: 2000m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 1 Scarlett Banner 1 fr 2-42.7 G D Smith G D Smith
2 4 Mrs Brown’s Boy 4 fr J W Cox J M Howe
3 2 Terrier 2 fr K M James K M James
Scratchings
SCR 3 Hall Of Fame 3
SCR 5 Croft Bay 5
SCR 6 Mickey Jay 6
Margins: head, 52 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-10.8 Last 800m: 61.0 Last 400m: 31.0

Scarlett Banner settled last but ran home best in the straight to beat Mrs Brown’s Boy who fought well after leading and skipping clear at the 600m

————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Race 9  TROT (C0)
Distance: 2600m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 7 George 7 fr 3-43.0 M P Edmonds M P Edmonds
2 9 Fireman 1 10m R D Close P A Toomey
3 5 Night Fury 5 fr J R Dunn R J Dunn
4 1 Gee Gees Invasion 1 fr K M Cox (J) M P Edmonds
5 6 Little Rocket 6 fr G D Smith G D Smith
6 8 Bourbon And Dry U1 fr R L Houghton R J Dunn
7 4 Tough Love 4 fr S F Golding (J) L C Driver
Scratchings
SCR 2 My Sky 2
SCR 3 Allineedisamiracle 3
Margins: 1 length, neck, 2 1/2 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-18.0 Last 800m: 63.5 Last 400m: 31.3

George led and held on well to beat Fireman who ran on well from the 1 x 1 at the turn….Night Fury sat parked for the last 700m and fought well for a close up third

————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Race 10  PACE (C0)
Distance: 2600m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 2 Illegal Immigrant 2 fr 3-41.8 B N Orange K M Barron
2 5 Mossdale Sue 5 fr S J Ottley G P & Mrs N M Hope
3 1 Living Glory 1 fr G D Smith G D Smith
4 4 Highview Justice 4 fr T D Bagrie (J) P D Bagrie
Scratchings
SCR 3 Lavra Heritage 3
Margins: 1 length, 3/4 length, neck
Times: Mile Rate: 2-17.2 Last 800m: 60.8 Last 400m: 29.4

Illegal Immigrant settled last but boomed home wide in the straight to beat Mossdale Sue who fought well after leading…Living Glory sat parked for the last 600m and battled well for third and Highview Justice made some ground along the markers from three deep on the fence

————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Race 11  SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT (C1 & faster)
Distance: 2600m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 4 Uncas 1 20m 3-59.1 R L Houghton R J Dunn
2 7 Kincaslough U2 20m J R Dunn C D & Miss A D Edmonds
3 3 Majestic Time 2 fr G D O’Reilly J M Ward
4 2 Harrysul 1 fr S F Golding (J) G P & Mrs N M Hope
5 6 Habibti U1 20m D J Butt D J & Mrs C M Butt
Scratchings
SCR 1 Fireman 3
SCR 5 Master Lavros 2
Margins: 2 1/4 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-27.9 Last 800m: 64.6 Last 400m: 31.6

Uncas settled last but had the 1 x 1 at the 800m …he was too strong in the straight winning easily from Kincaslough who fought well after sitting parked for the last 900m…Majestic Time  battled on well after leading but no match for the first two….Harrysul settled three deep and was never hooked out but was full of running at the line….Habibti just there for barrier practice and pulled out of the race after beginning slowly but ok

Series Navigation<< Addington Trials review 14th September 2015Chertsey Trials Review 6th October 2015 >>