Weather: Fine     Track: Fast

 

Race 1  QUALIFYING PACE    (Time Required: 3-13.0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 7 ANOTHER DEREK 7 fr 3-06.8 S J Ottley P M Anderson
2 2 MR MIDNIGHT 2 fr 3-07.4 D L Mitchell D L Mitchell
3 9 MEGA WATT 9 fr 3-07.6 J F Curtin J F Curtin
4 6 Daylight Robbery 6 fr 3-07.6 J R Dunn G J Burgess
5 8 ITZ IVY HILLIS 8 fr 3-07.9 L M McKay M P Jones
6 4 I’M A DREAMER 4 fr 3-08.0 J H Gameson J H Gameson
7 1 LORD JASE THE MACE 1 fr 3-08.6 M J Smolenski W R Lake
8 5 VUKONA 5 fr 3-09.2 G D O’Reilly G D O’Reilly
9 3 Mannering 3 fr 3-20.9 R W Curtin Jnr Miss F M Baigent
Margins: 3 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths, 1/2 head
Times: Mile Rate: 2-05.2 Last 800m: 57.9 Last 400m: 26.7

ANOTHER DEREK settled three deep the fence and ran home best in the center of the track beating MR MIDNIGHT who powered home wide from back in the field at the turn…MEGA WATT  and Daylight Robbery also made some ground in the run home from midfield positions during the running.

 


 

Race 2  QUALIFYING TROT    (Time Required: 3-20.0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 11 BEG HALL 2 fr 3-11.0 J F Curtin T G Butt
2 12 KING OF THE ROSES 3 fr 3-11.2 J P Versteeg J P Versteeg
3 14 ABOUT LAST NIGHT 5 fr 3-15.3 B C Hutton B C Hutton
4 13 Rattle N Roll 4 fr 3-22.4 Craig D Thornley J J Clementson
5 10 Mum And Dot 1 fr 3-30.4 M G Heenan M G Heenan
Margins: 1 length, 20 1/2 lengths, 35 1/2 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-08.0 Last 800m: 59.7 Last 400m: 27.9

BEG HALL  settled third and was too good in the run home winning easily from KING OF THE ROSES who tried to lead all the way and he fought well when headed…the others well beaten


 

Race 3  QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE    (Time Required: 3-10.0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 9 DANCING IN THE DARK 9 fr 3-02.3 J R Dunn R J Dunn
2 7 CYCLONE CHARLIE 7 fr 3-02.6 N R McGrath N R McGrath
3 5 Sails 5 fr 3-03.0 G D Smith S F Smolenski
4 8 RAH DE RAH 8 fr 3-03.5 B C Hutton B C Hutton
5 2 CLASSIC FINN 2 fr 3-03.8 S J Ottley A W Soal
6 6 IDEAL FAITH 6 fr 3-04.1 R L Houghton R J Dunn
7 4 BETTOR BOLT 4 fr 3-05.3 G D O’Reilly G R Dunn
8 3 LACEY FRANCO 3 fr 3-05.5 Craig D Thornley S M McRae
9 1 Thisismylastflight 1 fr 3-19.6 J C Morrison (J) S M McRae
Margins: 1 length, 2 lengths, 3 1/2 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-02.2 Last 800m: 57.0 Last 400m: 26.9

 DANCING IN THE DARK settled beyond midfield but moved up parked with a lap to go and won well untouched and beating CYCLONE CHARLIE who led for the last lap and battled well but could not withstand the winners  toughness at the line…Sails ran home well up the inner for third from back in the field and RAH DE RAH also ran home well in the straight from near last..

 


 

Race 4  2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE    (Qualifying Time: 2-04.4)
Distance: 1609m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 10 Barcelona 1 fr 1-59.9 G D Smith
Times: Mile Rate: 1-59.9 Last 800m: 56.3 Last 400m: 26.4

Barcelona ran around by himself but did well to break 2:00 for the mile and was not overly pushed to do so


 

Race 5  2YO MOBILE PACE.    (Qualifying Time: 2-04.4)
Distance: 1609m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 13 ELIZA DUSHKU 3 fr 2-02.2 D J Dunn G D Smith
2 11 APRIL ROSE 1 fr 2-02.6 G D Smith G D Smith
3 12 COBRA BANNER 2 fr 2-02.8 G D O’Reilly D M Moore
Margins: 3 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-02.2 Last 800m: 57.0 Last 400m: 26.4

ELIZA DUSHKU trailed for the last lap and was way too strong in the run home easing down and beating APRIL ROSE who fought on after trying to lead all the way


 

Race 6  MOBILE PACE (C0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 19 Ashes To Wings 6 fr 3-09.2 J F Curtin M J Smolenski
2 14 Armbro Bellbird 1 fr L D McCormick L D McCormick & Miss C T Kentish
3 16 Red October 3 fr J W Cox J M Howe
4 18 Wanna Play (T) 5 fr J J A Young (J) B R Negus
Scratchings
SCR 15 He Can Fly 2
SCR 17 Spinnaker 4
SCR 20 Chivilcoy 7
Margins: 1/2 length, 1/2 length, 3 1/2 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-06.8 Last 800m: 58.3 Last 400m: 27.0

Ashes To Wings led and held on well to beat a game Armbro Bellbird who ran on ok after trailing the winner all the way…Red October also made some ground in the run home from three deep on the fence…Wanna Play (T) also did well for a trotter finishing not far from the placings in good time


 

Race 7  MOBILE PACE (C0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 1 Cable Beach 1 fr 3-02.0 J W Cox P T Court
2 3 Alta Las Vegas 3 fr J R Dunn R J Dunn
3 6 Ildivo 6 fr D J Dunn C T Dalgety
4 2 Fast Official 2 fr S M Payne J M Howe
5 7 Snakes N Ladders 7 fr T M Williams M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
6 4 Iron Woman 4 fr G D Smith G D Smith
7 5 Elzelski 5 fr J F Curtin M J Smolenski
Scratchings
SCR 8 Elshavy 8
Margins: 1/2 length, 8 lengths, 4 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-02.0 Last 800m: 53.5 Last 400m: 25.5

Cable Beach led and held well to beat Alta Las Vegas who trailed three deep on the fence and had a good battle with the winner from the 400m but went down by half a length at the line….Ildivo made a bit of ground in the run home but 8 lengths from the first two


 

Race 8  MOBILE PACE (C1 & faster)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 17 Lazarus 9 fr 3-03.7 T M Williams M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
2 11 Motu Premier 3 fr M J Anderson (J) M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
3 12 Living Legend 4 fr R L Houghton R J Dunn
4 10 Rummage 2 fr J C Morrison (J) M G Heenan
5 14 Lightning Mach 6 fr D J Dunn C T Dalgety
6 15 Art Critic 7 fr M C Purvis (J) R J Dunn
7 16 Here We Go Again 8 fr J H Gameson J H Gameson
8 13 Rapid Mach 5 fr J R Dunn C T Dalgety
9 9 Like A Prayer 1 fr G D O’Reilly G R Dunn
Margins: 3/4 length, 4 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-03.1 Last 800m: 55.0 Last 400m: 25.4

Lazarus settled back but worked around to lead with 900m to go and held on well to beat the stablemate Motu Premier who ran on from three deep on the fence ….Living Legend stuck on well from the trail for third and Rummage went a cheeky race in fourth from a handy spot on the outer


 

Race 9  MOBILE PACE (C5 & faster)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
SCR 16 Messini 1
SCR 17 Here We Go Again 2
SCR 18 Lazarus 3
All horses scratched from this heat 

 

Race 10  PACE (C0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 10 Formula One 10 fr 3-07.5 R T May B R Negus
2 5 Perfect Circle 5 fr M A Neilson P B Burrows
3 7 Torrid Bromac 7 fr Craig D Thornley S M McRae
4 4 Regency Franco 4 fr S R McNally S R McNally
5 6 Living Glory 6 fr G D Smith G D Smith
6 2 Flyingretna 2 fr G D O’Reilly G R Dunn
7 8 Onedin Highlander 8 fr J W Cox P B Burrows
8 1 Mickey Jay 1 fr J F Curtin J F Curtin
9 3 Extreme Guest 3 fr D J Dunn M J Smolenski
10 9 Man Of Steel 9 fr T S Chmiel T S & Mrs G S Chmiel
Margins: 1/2 length, 1 1/2 lengths, 3/4 length
Times: Mile Rate: 2-05.7 Last 800m: 57.5 Last 400m: 27.2

Formula One led early but was pushed back on the fence mid race ….He  managed to get off the fence at the 400m and finished powerfully in the middle of the track to win well from Perfect Circle who ran home well from a handy spot on the outer…Torrid Bromac also ran home well in the straight from back on the fence without being pushed….Regency Franco made good late ground in the run home


 

Race 11  TROT (C0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 8 All Star Angus 8 fr 3-10.1 T M Williams M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
2 2 Gee Gees Invasion 2 fr T S Chmiel M P Edmonds
3 11 Walking In Memphis U3 fr B N Orange K J Austin
4 7 Look Ahead 7 fr J W Smith Mrs L A Smith & J W Smith
5 9 Louis Moss U1 fr R T May T G Butt
6 4 Westar Bella 4 fr B A Zampese B A Zampese
7 1 Jana’s Wishes 1 fr G D O’Reilly G D O’Reilly
8 5 George 5 fr M P Edmonds M P Edmonds
9 6 Quevert 6 fr S Whatuira P C Nairn
10 3 Brylin Rose 3 fr J P Versteeg J P Versteeg
11 10 Roi Des Gitans U2 fr J F Curtin M J Smolenski
Margins: 1/2 length, 2 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-07.4 Last 800m: 56.6 Last 400m: 28.5

All Star Angus had a good sit on the outer during the running and he was simply too good when powering home to win in the straight…Gee Gees Invasion trailed and finished on well for second and Walking In Memphis made good ground in the run home from midfield on the fence …Look Ahead and Louis Moss were next home and both held their ground in the straight…


 

Race 12  SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE (C1 & faster)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 12 Mach’s Terminator 1 fr 3-06.4 G D Smith P B Burrows
2 13 Millwood Pink Lady 1 10m T S Chmiel T S & Mrs G S Chmiel
3 17 Astro Boy 2 20m J W Cox J W Cox
4 14 Say My Name 2 10m J R Dunn R J Dunn
5 16 Sicilian Secret 1 20m T A Quate (J) T S & Mrs G S Chmiel
6 19 Mach Cruiser 2 30m M C Purvis (J) D B Gale
7 18 Jack Hammer 1 30m R T May T M May
Scratchings
SCR 15 The Royal Garden 3
Margins: 1 1/4 lengths, nose, 3/4 length
Times: Mile Rate: 2-04.9 Last 800m: 56.2 Last 400m: 26.1

Mach’s Terminator trailed and was too good in the straight running home best to beat Millwood Pink Lady who made ground from three deep on the fence….Astro Boy led and faded slightly to be a close up third….Say My Name made good ground in the run home without being pushed


 

Race 13  SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (C1 to C2)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 6 Paris Princess U4 fr 3-09.1 G D Smith S F Smolenski
2 2 Tornado Valley 2 fr T M McMillan T M McMillan
3 5 Blackguard’s Corner U3 fr M J Anderson (J) M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
4 1 Bobby Breen 1 fr B N Orange K J Austin
5 7 Bono Hest 1 10m A W Faulks A W Faulks
6 3 Wishes Star U1 fr G D O’Reilly A W Soal
7 4 Lothario U2 fr D J Butt D J & Mrs C M Butt
Margins: 2 1/2 lengths, 5 lengths, 1 length
Times: Mile Rate: 2-06.7 Last 800m: 56.7 Last 400m: 27.5

Paris Princess led early and then trailed for the last 800m….She was out and running again at the 600m and won easing down at the line beating Tornado Valley who battled well after leading with 800m to go but who was no match for the winner in the straight…Blackguard’s Corner sat parked for the last 800m and battled oon well for third …Bobby Breen ran on late for fourth from back on the fence

 


 

Race 14  SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (C3 & faster)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Barrier Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 8 Waterloo Sunset U1 fr 3-06.5 P C Nairn P C Nairn
2 9 Majestic Time 1 10m G D O’Reilly J M Ward
3 10 King Denny 1 30m T M Williams M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
Disq 11 Royal Aspirations 2 30m G D Smith S F Smolenski
Scratchings
SCR 7 Bono Hest 1
Note: Royal Aspirations disqualified from 4th
Margins: 2 1/2 lengths, 5 lengths
Times: Mile Rate: 2-05.0 Last 800m: 55.9 Last 400m: 27.4

Waterloo Sunset led and then trailed for the last lap….He was too good in the straight sprinting a very quick last 800m to win easily from Majestic Time who ran on from three deep on the fence for second…King Denny tried to lead for the last 900m but faded the last bit to finish fourth

Series Navigation<< Rangiora Trials Review 23rd September 2015