Race 4  TROT. (C0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 1 Mon Richie fr 3-27.3 L F O’Reilly Don Ross
2 6 Here We Are fr W E Stapleton
3 2 Franco Helios fr K A Hannah & Mrs L W Chappell
4 4 Brylins Choice fr D J Isherwood
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 3 Stellar Success fr M G Heenan
UPL 5 Xavier John fr J C Hay
UPL 7 Espresso Shot fr D G Burrows
UPL 8 Sea Eyre fr R F Allen
Times: Mile Rate: 2-18.9 Last 800m: 63.1

Mon Ritchie led and held well to beat Here We Are who trailed…Franco Helios made ground in the straight for third…


Race 5 TROT. (C0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 17 Xavier John fr 3-25.2 I M Lee (J) J C Hay
2 14 Majestic Ali fr T M McMillan
3 15 The Jinja Ninja fr B J White
4 9 Benchmark fr C T Dalgety
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 10 Pure Emotion fr R N Burton
UPL 11 Dusky Eyre fr C R Kennedy
UPL 12 Trouble Me fr K J Daly
UPL 13 Wandering Star fr A L T Lowe
UPL 16 Topnotch Eagle fr W E Stapleton
Times: Mile Rate: 2-17.5 Last 800m: 63.1

Xavier John led and was too good winning narrowly but well from Majestic Ali who ran on from a good spot on the outer…The Jinja Ninja also made some ground from three deep on the fence


 

Race 6  PACE. (C0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 1 Magoogan fr 3-27.1 R T May G P & Mrs N M Hope
2 5 Tom Bola fr Don Ross
3 4 Sparkling Delight fr G D O’Reilly
4 6 The Katz Pyjamaz fr C J Markham
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 2 Olde Oake Arnie fr J B McDermott
UPL 3 Mustang Bullitt fr W E Stapleton
UPL 7 Peruvian Lightning fr D A Taylor
UPL 8 Itz Ivy Hillis fr M P Jones
UPL 9 El Caballero fr B J White
UPL 10 Golden Desire fr M G Heenan
Times: Mile Rate: 2-18.8 Last 800m: 59.8

Maggogan back on inside brought to outside straight finished quickly too good ….The Katz Pyjamaz led and faded close up for minors…Sparkling Delight back on outer finished well straight… not far away….Tom Bola good run inner finished on straight within 1 length winner


Race 7  PACE. (C0)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 17 Lady Cullens Reign fr 3-22.8 L F O’Reilly J I Hooper
2 10 Norman Richards fr J C Hay
3 18 Culley Backy fr M G Heenan
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 11 Lavra Heritage fr D S Reardon
UPL 12 James Coburn fr G P & Mrs N M Hope
UPL 13 Tutoko Kid fr C J Markham
UPL 14 Pay Me Way fr B R Hill
UPL 15 Bella Jones fr G P & Mrs N M Hope
UPL 16 Loire Franco fr W E Stapleton
Times: Mile Rate: 2-15.9 Last 800m: 62.2

Lady Cullens Reign trailed and got up the inside in the straight to beat Norman Richards who was back on the outer but finished ok for a close up second…Culley Backy led faded slightly not far away in third


Race 8  SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (C1 & faster)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 2 Monkey’s Way fr 3-22.5 J Aarts J Aarts
2 7 Sunny Ruby 30m S F Smolenski
3 5 Getaway Doug 10m R N Burton
4 6 Eyre I Come 10m M P Jones
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 1 Conrock fr C R Thornley
UPL 3 Berkshire Son fr G A Laing
UPL 8 Dusky Eyre 30m C R Kennedy
Times: Mile Rate: 2-15.7 Last 800m: 64.3

Monkey’s Way out to big lead mid race and just held on to narrowly beat Sunny Ruby who was slow away but put in a huge late finish down the outer from well back on the turn…..Getaway Doug handy inner battled on ok for third….Eyre I Come settled back inner and finished on wider without being pushed…


Race 9  SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (C1 to C2)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 12 Ranfurly Rulz 10m 3-29.7 B Hope G P & Mrs N M Hope
2 14 Top Brass 10m Ms W R Stevenson
3 13 Pay Me Visa 10m A D Stuart
4 10 Motu Lightning Lass fr S J Adlam
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 7 Hestia Franco fr L R Smart
UPL 8 Stoney Eyre fr C R Kennedy
UPL 9 Finding Nemo fr B R Hill
UPL 11 Illegal Immigrant fr K M Barron
Times: Mile Rate: 2-20.5 Last 800m: 60.0

Ranfurly Rulz got back but sat parked for the last 900m and finished best to beat Top Brass who ran on from a handy spot on the outer…Pay Me Visa finished well from midfield for third


Race 10  SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (C1 to C2)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 17 Bella Jones fr 3-25.2 B Hope G P & Mrs N M Hope
2 10 Coringa Delight fr M P Jones
3 15 Chasing Shadows fr D B Jones
4 9 Maximus Prime fr M G Heenan
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 11 Hotdiggettycullen fr C M Chalmers
UPL 12 Marquis Eyre fr M J Brown
UPL 13 Dana Dynasty fr
UPL 14 McArdle Star fr K M Barron
UPL 16 Perissa fr M P Jones
Times: Mile Rate: 2-17.5 Last 800m: 61.2

Bella Jones settled three deep the fence and ran home best up the inside to narrowly beat Coringa Delight who flashed home late in the middle of the track…Chasing Shadows worked hard to lead and was a head back in third…Maximus Prime was also close up making ground well from the middle of the pack…


Race 11  SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (C3 & faster)
Distance: 2400m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 7 Lewy Risk 40m 3-15.2 L C Driver
2 3 Marshal Star fr N H Le Lievre
3 5 Dalton Bromac 30m B R Hill
4 6 Belkmyster 40m G J Anderson
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 2 Northern Velocity fr M P Jones
UPL 4 Jack Hammer 10m T M May
Times: Mile Rate: 2-10.8 Last 800m: 59.5

Lewy Risk led and held on well to beat Marshal Star who tried hard from the trail and Dalton Bromac who was well back early and put in a big run from the 400m to be close up in third at the line…Belkmyster also made ground in the run home


Race 12  MOBILE PACE. (C0 & faster)
Distance: 2300m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 8 Star Fantasy fr 3-11.5 R T May B R Hill
2 7 Bettor In The Dark fr C R Kennedy
3 6 Mighty Flying Deal fr K M Barron
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 9 Grey Skies fr J C Hay
UPL 10 Thats Fine Julius fr D S Reardon
UPL 11 Christian Knight fr D G Burrows
UPL 12 The Nans Man fr L F O’Reilly
Times: Mile Rate: 2-13.9 Last 800m: 61.4

Star Fantasy ran home best from three deep on the fence to narrowly beat Bettor In The Dark who trailed and fought on well for second….Mighty Flying Deal led and was close up in third


Race 13  MOBILE PACE. (C0 to C1)
Distance: 2300m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 12 Wannabet fr 3-05.0 B N Orange K M Barron
2 15 Clive fr Don Ross
3 16 Louie Cullen fr J W Miller
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 13 Brunello fr K M Barron
UPL 14 Ohapuku Eyre fr M J Brown
UPL 17 Outta Sight fr R W Bennett
Times: Mile Rate: 2-09.4 Last 800m: 59.9

Wannabet settled three deep the fence and finished best to beat Clive who led and fought ok for second….Louie Cullen trailed and battled on for third


Race 14  MOBILE PACE. (C0 & faster)
Distance: 2300m
Plc Bk Horse Hcap Time Driver Trainer
1 5 Pay Me Way fr 3-08.0 R T May B R Hill
2 3 Selester fr Ms S Blake
3 2 Redmaro fr G A Cook
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL 1 Olde Oake Arnie fr J B McDermott
UPL 4 Live Jazz fr R N Earle
Times: Mile Rate: 2-11.5 Last 800m: 62.1

Pay Me Way ran home best from three deep on the fence and narrowly beat Selester who faded the last bit after leading….Redmaro battled on out wide for third from beyond midfield

Series Navigation<< Motukarara workout Review 10th October 2015